Current governors

  • John Barnes
    • Category: Staff
    • Appointed by: Ex officio
    • Start date: 1 January 2012
    • Term ends: n/a
    • Relevant business and pecuniary interests: None
    • Committees: Curriculum and Performance, Pupil Support, Resources
  • David Bickerdike
    • Category: Parent
    • Appointed by: Parents
    • Start date: 2 July 2015
    • Term ends: 1 July 2019
    • Relevant business and pecuniary interests: None
    • Committees: Pupil Support
  • Rebecca Bray
    • Category: Co-opted
    • Appointed by: Governing body
    • Start date: 10 February 2016
    • Term ends: 9 February 2020
    • Relevant business and pecuniary interests: None
    • Committees: Resources
  • Helen Campbell
    • Category: Staff
    • Appointed by: Staff
    • Start date: tbc
    • Term ends: 23 November 2021
    • Relevant business and pecuniary interests: None
    • Committees: Curriculum and Performance, Pupil Support
  • Julie Charlton
    • Category: Co-opted
    • Appointed by: Governing body
    • Start date: 5 August 2015
    • Term ends: 4 August 2019
    • Relevant business and pecuniary interests: Business Development, Retox Digital
    • Committees: Resources
  • Lauren Coatsworth
    • Category: Co-opted
    • Appointed by: Governing body
    • Start date: 24 September 2015
    • Term ends: 23 September 2019
    • Relevant business and pecuniary interests: None
    • Committees: Resources, Pay Review
  • Alan Coulson
    • Category: Co-opted
    • Appointed by: Governing body
    • Start date: 8 July 2015
    • Term ends: 7 July 2019
    • Relevant business and pecuniary interests: None
    • Committees: Curriculum and Performance
  • Susan Dungworth (Chair of Governors)
    • Category: Local authority
    • Appointed by: Northumberland County Council
    • Start date: 6 October 2015
    • Term ends: 10 February 2022
    • Relevant business and pecuniary interests: Elected Member, Seaton Valley Council; Elected Member, Northumberland County Council
    • Committees: Curriculum and Performance, Resources, Pay Review, Headteacher Appraisal
  • Steph Edusei (Vice Chair of Governors)
    • Category: Co-opted
    • Appointed by: Governing body
    • Start date: 24 September 2015
    • Term ends: 23 September 2019
    • Relevant business and pecuniary interests: Director, A New View Ltd; Director/CEO, Healthwatch Newcastle; CEO, Newcastle Council for Voluntary Services
    • Committees: Resources, Pay Review
  • Ashleigh Gordon
    • Category: Co-opted
    • Appointed by: Governing body
    • Start date: 7 December 2016
    • Term ends: 6 December 2020
    • Relevant business and pecuniary interests: None
    • Committees: tbc
  • Josephine Kulke
    • Category: Co-opted
    • Appointed by: Governing body
    • Start date: 8 July 2015
    • Term ends: 7 July 2019
    • Relevant business and pecuniary interests: None
    • Committees: Curriculum and Performance
  • Steph Lindley
    • Category: Associate (Head of School SSMS)
    • Appointed by: Governing body
    • Start date: 3 December 2015
    • Term ends: 2 December 2019
    • Relevant business and pecuniary interests: None
    • Committees: None
  • Simon Potts
    • Category: Co-opted
    • Appointed by: Governing body
    • Start date: 2 December 2015
    • Term ends: 1 December 2019
    • Relevant business and pecuniary interests: Clerk, Seaton Valley Council
    • Committees: Resources
  • Jason Russell
    • Category: Co-opted
    • Appointed by: Governing body
    • Start date: 8 July 2015
    • Term ends: 7 July 2019
    • Relevant business and pecuniary interests: Partner of Lynne Cummings (Cleaner at SSMS)
    • Committees: Pupil Support
  • Margaret Richards
    • Category: Co-opted
    • Appointed by: Governing body
    • Start date: 6 October 2015
    • Term ends: 7 July 2019
    • Relevant business and pecuniary interests: Chair, The Hastings Institute; Joint Chair of Governors, Seaton Delaval First School
    • Committees: Pupil Support
  • Graham Scott
    • Category: Associate (Head of School ACHS)
    • Appointed by: Governing body
    • Start date: 13 December 2016
    • Term ends: 12 December 2020
    • Relevant business and pecuniary interests: None
    • Committees: None
  • Jonathan Souter
    • Category: Associate (Head of School WMS)
    • Appointed by: Governing body
    • Start date: 3 December 2015
    • Term ends: 2 December 2019
    • Relevant business and pecuniary interests: None
    • Committees: None
  • Jonathan Willis
    • Category: Parent
    • Appointed by: Parents
    • Start date: 3 February 2014
    • Term ends: 2 December 2018
    • Relevant business and pecuniary interests: Managing Director, SPS International (UK) Ltd
    • Committees: None

Former governors (stepped down in the last 12 months)

  • Michele Boutin
    • Category: Co-opted
    • Appointed by: Governing body
    • Start date: 23 September 2015
    • End date: 25 September 2017
    • Relevant business and pecuniary interests: None
  • Justin Brewitt
    • Category: Co-opted
    • Appointed by: Governing body
    • Start date: 8 July 2015
    • End date: 23 May 2018
    • Relevant business and pecuniary interests: None
  • Christine Elford
    • Category: Co-opted
    • Appointed by: Governing body
    • Start date: 8 July 2015
    • End date: 7 March 2018
    • Relevant business and pecuniary interests: None
  • Victoria Haswell
    • Category: Co-opted
    • Appointed by: Governing body
    • Start date: 10 February 2016
    • End date: 6 December 2017
    • Relevant business and pecuniary interests: None