Current governors

John Barnes

  • Category: Staff
  • Appointed by: Ex officio
  • Start date: 1 January 2012
  • Term ends: N/A
  • Relevant business and pecuniary interests: None
  • Committees: Curriculum and Performance, Pupil Support, Resources

Rebecca Bray

  • Category: Co-opted
  • Appointed by: Governing body
  • Start date: 10 February 2016
  • Term ends: 9 February 2020
  • Relevant business and pecuniary interests: None
  • Committees: Resources, Curriculum and Performance, Pupil Support

Helen Campbell

  • Category: Staff
  • Appointed by: Staff
  • Start date: 24 November 2019
  • Term ends: 23 November 2021
  • Relevant business and pecuniary interests: None
  • Committees: Curriculum and Performance, Pupil Support

Julie Charlton

  • Category: Co-opted
  • Appointed by: Governing body
  • Start date: 7 July 2019
  • Term ends: 6 July 2023
  • Relevant business and pecuniary interests: None
  • Committees: Resources

Lauren Coatsworth

  • Category: Co-opted
  • Appointed by: Governing body
  • Start date: 24 September 2015
  • Term ends: 23 September 2019
  • Relevant business and pecuniary interests: None
  • Committees: Resources, Pay Review

Susan Dungworth (Chair of Governors)

  • Category: Local authority
  • Appointed by: Northumberland County Council
  • Start date: 6 October 2015
  • Term ends: 10 February 2022
  • Relevant business and pecuniary interests: Elected Member, Seaton Valley Council; Elected Member, Northumberland County Council
  • Committees: Curriculum and Performance, Resources, Pay Review, Headteacher Appraisal

Steph Edusei (Vice Chair of Governors)

  • Category: Co-opted
  • Appointed by: Governing body
  • Start date: 24 September 2015
  • Term ends: 23 September 2019
  • Relevant business and pecuniary interests: Director, A New View Ltd; Director/CEO, Healthwatch Newcastle; CEO, Newcastle Council for Voluntary Services
  • Committees: Resources, Pay Review

Janet Golightly

  • Category: Parent Governor
  • Appointed by: Governing body
  • Start date: 13 March 2019
  • Term ends:12 March 2023
  • Relevant business and pecuniary interests: None
  • Committees: Pupil Support Committee

Ashleigh Gordon

  • Category: Co-opted
  • Appointed by: Governing body
  • Start date: 7 December 2016
  • Term ends: 6 December 2020
  • Relevant business and pecuniary interests: None
  • Committees: Resources

Karen McSparron

  • Category: Associate (Head of School SSMS)
  • Appointed by: Governing body
  • Start date: 20 July 2019
  • Term ends: N/A
  • Relevant business and pecuniary interests: None
  • Committees: None

Darren Mullen

  • Category: Co-opted
  • Appointed by: Governing body
  • Start date: 13 March 2019
  • Term ends: 12 March 2023
  • Relevant business and pecuniary interests: Spouse of Karen Mullen (Lunchtime Supervisor at SSMS)
  • Committees: Pupil Support Committee

Simon Potts

  • Category: Co-opted
  • Appointed by: Governing body
  • Start date: 2 December 2015
  • Term ends: 1 December 2019
  • Relevant business and pecuniary interests: Clerk, Seaton Valley Council
  • Committees: Resources

Graham Scott

  • Category: Associate (Head of School ACHS)
  • Appointed by: Governing body
  • Start date: 13 December 2016
  • Term ends: N/A
  • Relevant business and pecuniary interests: None
  • Committees: None

Jonathan Souter

  • Category: Associate (Head of School WMS)
  • Appointed by: Governing body
  • Start date: 3 December 2015
  • Term ends: N/A
  • Relevant business and pecuniary interests: None
  • Committees: None

VACANCY

  • Category: Parent
  • Appointed by: Parents
  • Start date: 
  • Term ends: 
  • Relevant business and pecuniary interests: 
  • Committees: 

VACANCY

  • Category: Co-opted
  • Appointed by: Governing body
  • Start date: 
  • Term ends: 
  • Relevant business and pecuniary interests: 
  • Committees: 
     

Former governors (stepped down in the last 12 months)


Josephine Kulke

  • Category: Co-opted
  • Appointed by: Governing body
  • Start date: 8 July 2015
  • End date: 16 January 2019
  • Relevant business and pecuniary interests: None

Jonathan Willis

  • Category: Parent
  • Appointed by: Parents
  • Start date: 3 February 2015
  • End date: 2 February 2019
  • Relevant business and pecuniary interests: Managing Director, SPS International (UK) Ltd

David Bickerdike

  • Category: Parent
  • Appointed by: Parents
  • Start date: 2 July 2015
  • End date: 7 July 2019
  • Relevant business and pecuniary interests: None

Alan Coulson

  • Category: Co-opted
  • Appointed by: Governing body
  • Start date: 8 July 2015
  • End date: 7 July 2019
  • Relevant business and pecuniary interests: None

Margaret Richards

  • Category: Co-opted
  • Appointed by: Governing body
  • Start date: 6 October 2015
  • End date: 7 July 2019
  • Relevant business and pecuniary interests: Chair, The Hastings Institute; Joint Chair of Governors, Seaton Delaval First School

Jason Russell

  • Category: Co-opted
  • Appointed by: Governing body
  • Start date: 8 July 2015
  • End date: 7 July 2019
  • Relevant business and pecuniary interests: Partner of Lynne Cummings (Cleaner at SSMS)

Steph Lindley

  • Category: Associate (Head of School SSMS)
  • Appointed by: Governing body
  • Start date: 3 December 2015
  • End date: 20 January 2019
  • Relevant business and pecuniary interests: None